COVER

CAPITAL PUNISHMENT

WHERE THEY STAND

March 16 1987
COVER

CAPITAL PUNISHMENT

WHERE THEY STAND

March 16 1987

CAPITAL PUNISHMENT

COVER

WHERE THEY STAND

Maclean’s asked the 279 sitting MPs for their views on restoring the death penalty. Of the 252 who responded,

125 were in favor (49 per cent), 88 opposed (35 per cent) and 40 uncommitted (16 per cent). The results in detail:

Saskatchewan

YES 124

TORIES 118

British Columbia

Ross Belsher (Fraser Valley East)

Robert Brisco (Kootenay West)

Charles Cook (North Vancouver-Burnaby) Patrick Crofton (Esquimalt-Saanich) Vincent Dantzer (Okanagan North)

Benno Friesen (Surrey-White Rock-North Delta)

Stan Graham (Kootenay East-Revelstoke) Lome Greenaway (Cariboo-Chilcotin) Frederick King (Okanagan-Similkameen) Lome McCuish (Prince George-Bulkley Valley)

PAUL

GAGNON

uHang 'em high and hang 'em often. "

Allan McKinnon (Victoria)

Frank Oberle (Prince George-Peace River) Gerry St. Germain (Mission-Port Moody) Ted Schellenberg (Nanaimo-Alberni) Robert Wenman (Fraser Valley West) Northwest Territories David Nickerson (Western Arctic)

Thomas Suluk (Nunatsiaq)

Alberta

Harvie Andre (Calgary Centre)

Albert Cooper (Peace River)

Murray Dorin (Edmonton West)

James Edwards (Edmonton South)

Paul Gagnon (Calgary North)

Jim Hawkes (Calgary West)

Alex Kindy (Calgary East)

William Lesick (Edmonton East)

Arnold Malone (Crowfoot)

Don Mazankowski (Vegreville)

Steven Paproski (Edmonton North)

Robert Porter (Medicine Hat)

Stanley Schellenberger (Wetaskiwin)

Jack Shields (Athabaska)

Barbara Sparrow (Calgary South)

Gordon Taylor (Bow River)

Blaine Thacker (Lethbridge-Foothills) Gordon Towers (Red Deer)

William Gottselig (Moose Jaw)

Alvin Hamilton (Qu’Appelle-Moose Mountain)

William McKnight (KindersleyLloydminster)

Donald Ravis (Saskatoon East)

Jack Scowen (Mackenzie)

Manitoba

Léo Duguay (St. Boniface)

Felix Holtmann (Selkirk-Interlake)

Dan McKenzie (Winnipeg-Assiniboine) George Minaker (Winnipeg-Saint James) Brian White (Dauphin-Swan River)

Ontario

William Attewell (Don Valley East)

Perrin Beatty (Wellington-Dufferin Simcoe) Donald Blenkarn (Mississauga South) Patrick Boyer (Etobicoke-Lakeshore)

Bud Bradley (Haldimand-Norfolk)

Harry Brightwell (Perth)

Pauline Browes (Scarborough Centre)

James Caldwell (Essex-Kent)

Murray Cardiff (Huron-Bruce)

Jennifer Cossitt (Leeds-Grenville)

David Crombie (Rosedale)

Stan Darling (Parry Sound-Muskoka)

Bill Domm (Peterborough)

John Ellis (Prince Edward-Hastings)

Scott Fennell (Ontario)

Sidney Fraleigh (Lambton-Middlesex) Girven Fretz (Erie)

Aurèle Gervais (Timmins-Chapleau)

Gary Gurbin (Bruce-Grey)

Elliott Hardey (Kent)

Robert Hicks (Scarborough East)

Robert Horner (Mississauga North)

Kenneth James (Sarnia-Lambton)

Otto Jelinek (Halton)

James Jepson (London East)

James Kelleher (Sault Ste. Marie)

William Kempling (Burlington)

Allan Lawrence (Durham-Northumberland) Douglas Lewis (Simcoe North)

John MacDougall (Timiskaming)

Moe Mantha (Nipissing)

Shirley Martin (Lincoln)

Paul McCrossan (York-Scarborough)

John McDermid (Brampton-Georgetown) Gus Mitges (Grey-Simcoe)

Robert Nicholson (Niagara Falls)

John Oostrom (Willowdale)

Robert Pennock (Etobicoke North)

Peter Peterson (Hamilton West)

Allan Pietz (Welland)

John Reimer (Kitchener)

Geoffrey Scott (Hamilton-Wentworth)

Chris Speyer (Cambridge)

Reginald Stackhouse (Scarborough West) Ronald Stewart (Simcoe South)

William Vankoughnet (Hastings-FrontenacLennox and Addington)

Norman Warner (Stormont-Dundas)

Michael Wilson (Etobicoke Centre)

William Winegard (Guelph)

Quebec

André Bissonnette (Saint-Jean)

Jean-Pierre Blackburn (Jonquière)

Lise Bourgault (Argenteuil-Papineau) Michel Champagne (Champlain)

Gilbert Chartrand (Verdun-Saint Paul) Vincent Della Noce (Duvernay)

Gabriel Fontaine (Lévis)

Fernand Jourdenais (La Prairie)

Roch LaSalle (Joliette)

Ricardo Lopez (Châteauguay)

Guy Ricard (Laval)

Pierre Vincent (Trois-Rivières)

New Brunswick

Robert Corbett (Fundy Royal)

Fred McCain (Carleton-Charlotte)

Nova Scotia

Robert Coates (Cumberland-Colchester) Howard Crosby (Halifax West)

Lloyd Crouse (South Shore)

Elmer MacKay (Central Nova)

Patrick Nowlan (Annapolis Valley-Hants) Prince Edward Island Patrick Binns (Cardigan)

Melbourne Gass (Malpeque)

Newfoundland and Labrador Morrissey Johnson (Bonavista-TrinityConception)

Joseph Price (Burin-St. George’s)

PATRICK NOWLAN

uThe ultimate penalty for the ultimate crime. "

LIBERALS 5

Ontario

Douglas Frith (Sudbury)

Len Hopkins (Renfrew-Nipissing-Pembroke) Robert Kaplan (York Centre)

Quebec

Gaston Isabelle (Hull)

Carlo Rossi (Bourassa)

INDEPENDENT 1

Ontario

Anthony Roman (York North)

NO 88

TORIES 30

Alberta

Joe Clark (Yellowhead)

Saskatchewan

Ray Hnatyshyn (Saskatoon West)

Manitoba

Lee Clark (Brandon-Souris)

Ontario

Flora MacDonald (Kingston and the Islands) Walter McLean (Waterloo)

Alan Redway (York East)

William Tupper (Nepean-Carleton)

Barry Turner (Ottawa-Carleton)

Quebec

Gilles Bernier (Beauce)

Gabrielle Bertrand (Brome-Missisquoi)

Anne Blouin (Montmorency-Orléans)

Benoit Bouchard (Roberval)

Pierre Cadieux (Vaudreuil)

Jean Charest (Sherbrooke)

Gabriel Desjardins (Témiscamingue) Suzanne Duplessis (Louis-Hébert)

Marc Ferland (Portneuf)

Richard Grisé (Chambly)

André Harvey (Chicoutimi)

Carole Jacques (Montreal-Mercier)

Jean-Luc Joncas (Matapédia-Matane)

Claudy Mailly (Gatineau)

Brian Mulroney (Manicouagan)

Louis Plamondon (Richelieu)

Guy St. Julien (Abitibi)

Maurice Tremblay (Lotbinière)

Monique Vézina (Rimouski-Témiscouata) Nova Scotia

Michael Forrestall (Dartmouth-Halifax East)

Lawrence O’Neil (Cape Breton HighlandsCanso)

Prince Edward Island

Thomas McMillan (Hillsborough)

LIBERALS 29

British Columbia

John Turner (Vancouver Quadra)

Manitoba

Lloyd Axworthy (Winnipeg-Fort Garry) Ontario

Don Boudria (Glengarry-Prescott-Russell) Charles Caccia (Davenport)

Sheila Copps (Hamilton East)

Roland de Corneille (Eglinton-Lawrence) Maurice Foster (Algoma)

Herb Gray (Windsor West)

Aideen Nicholson (Trinity)

John Nunziata (York South-Weston)

Keith Penner (Cochrane-Superior)

Quebec

Warren Allmand (Notre-Dame-de-GrâceLachine-East)

David Berger (Laurier)

Sheila Finestone (Mount Royal)

Alfonso Gagliano (Saint Léonard-Anjou) Raymond Garneau (Laval-des-Rapides) Jacques Guilbault (Saint-Jacques)

Donald Johnston (Saint-Henri-Westmount) Jean Lapierre (Shefford)

Jean-Claude Malépart (Montreal-SainteMarie)

André Ouellet (Papineau)

Lucie Pépin (Outremont)

Marcel Prud’homme (Saint-Denis)

New Brunswick

Fernand Robichaud (Westmorland-Kent) Nova Scotia

David Dingwall (Cape Breton-EastRichmond)

Russell MacLellan (Cape Breton-The Sydneys)

Prince Edward Island

George Henderson (Egmont)

Newfoundland and Labrador

William Rompkey (Grand Falls-White BayLabrador)

Brian Tobin (Humber-Port au Port-St. Barbe)

NEW DEMOCRATS 29

British Columbia

James Fulton (Skeena)

Pauline Jewett (New WestminsterCoquitlam)

James Manly (Cowichan-Malahat-The Islands)

Margaret Mitchell (Vancouver East)

Nelson Riis (Kamloops-Shuswap)

Svend Robinson (Burnaby)

Raymond Skelly (Comox-Powell River)

Ian Waddell (Vancouver-Kingsway) Saskatchewan

Victor Althouse (Humboldt-Lake Centre) Leslie Benjamin (Regina West)

Simon de Jong (Regina East)

Stanley Hovdebo (Prince Albert)

Lome Nystrom (Yorkton-Melville)

CHARLES CACCIA

“ Why kill people in order to

wrong to kill

Manitoba

William Blaikie (Winnipeg-Birds Hill) Cyril Keeper (Winnipeg-North Centre) Rodney Murphy (Churchill)

David Orlikow (Winnipeg North)

Ontario

Iain Angus (Thunder Bay-Atikokan) Derek Blackburn (Brant)

Ed Broadbent (Oshawa)

Michael Cassidy (Ottawa Centre)

Ernie Epp (Thunder Bay-Nipigon)

Daniel Heap (Spadina)

Steven Langdon (Essex-Windsor) Howard McCurdy (Windsor-Walkerville) Lynn McDonald (Broadview-Greenwood) John Parry (Kenora-Rainy River)

John Rodriguez (Nickel Belt)

Neil Young (Beaches)

UNCOMMITTED 42

TORIES 38

British Columbia

Pat Carney (Vancouver Centre)

Mary Collins (Capilano)

John Fraser (Vancouver South)

Thomas Siddon (Richmond-South Delta) Alberta

Walter Van De Walle (Pembina)

Manitoba

Jake Epp (Provencher)

Charles Mayer (Portage-Marquette)

Ontario

John Bosley (Don Valley West)

David Daubney (Ottawa West)

Paul Dick (Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton)

Bruce Halliday (Oxford)

George Hees (Northumberland)

Thomas Hockin (London West)

Sinclair Stevens (York-Peel)

John Wise (Elgin)

Quebec

Pierre Blais (Bellechasse)

Andrée Champagne (Saint HyacintheBagot)

Clément Côté (Lac-Saint-Jean)

Michel Côté (Langelier)

Robert de Cotret (Berthier-MaskinongéLanaudière)

Edouard Desrosiers (HochelagaMaisonneuve)

Darryl Gray (Bonaventure-Iles-de-laMadeleine)

Jean-Guy Hudon (Beauharnois-Salaberry) Monique Landry (Blainville-DeuxMontagnes)

Claude Lanthier (LaSalle)

Robert Layton (Lachine)

Nie Leblanc (Longueuil)

Charles-Eugène Marin (Gaspé)

Marcel Masse (Frontenac)

Barry Moore (Pontiac-Gatineau-Labelle) André Plourde (Kamouraska-Rivière-duLoup)

New Brunswick

Albert Girard (Restigouche)

Robert Howie (York-Sunbury)

Bud Jardine (Northumberland-Miramichi) Gerald Merrithew (Saint John)

Bernard Valcourt (Madawaska-Victoria) Nova Scotia

Gerald Comeau (South West Nova)

Stewart Mclnnes (Halifax)

LIBERALS 3

Ontario

Sergio Marchi (York West)

Quebec

Gilles Grondin (St-Maurice)

Newfoundland and Labrador

George Baker (Gander-Twillingate)

NEW DEMOCRATS 1

Quebec

Robert Toupin (Terrebonne)

NO RESPONSE 25

TORIES 22

Alberta

David Kilgour (EdmontonStrathcona) Saskatchewan

Len Gustafson (Assiniboia)

Geoff Wilson (Swift Current-Maple Creek) Manitoba

Jack Murta (Lisgar)

Ontario

Terry Clifford (London-Middlesex)

Barbara McDougall (St. Paul’s)

Joseph Reid (St. Catharines)

William Scott (Victoria-Haliburton)

Andrew Witer (Parkdale-High Park)

Quebec

Suzanne Blais-Grenier (Rosemont)

Marcel Danis (Verchères)

François Gérin (Mégantic-ComptonStanstead)

Michel Gravel (Montreal-Gamelin)

Jean-Guy Guilbault (Drummond)

Charles Hamelin (Charlevoix)

Fernand Ladouceur (Labelle)

Monique Tardif (Charlesbourg)

Marcel Tremblay (Quebec-East)

Gerry Weiner (Dollard)

New Brunswick Roger Clinch (Gloucester)

Dennis Cochrane (Moncton)

Newfoundland and Labrador John Crosbie (St. John’s West)

LIBERALS 3

Ontario

Jean-Robert Gauthier (Ottawa-Vanier) Quebec

Thérèse Killens (Saint-Michel-Ahuntsic) Alain Tardif (Richmond-Wolfe)

Three ridings (Yukon, Hamilton Mountain and St. John’s East) are vacant.

Survey by Maclean ’s research department